Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon FB06, Thursday 13 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FB06
MSN: 6J-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saint-Hubert, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0167, delivered 17 April 1980. Written off 13 July 1989: Crash occurred near Hurtebise (near St. Hubert), Wallonia, Belgium. The crew of two, Lieutenant Dirk Creupelandt and Major Gommaire Van Beneden, both ejected safely
EDIT:
pilot: Maj-Vl Van Beneden Gommaire OK, ejected safe (see also FA-33 crash 1986-08-19)

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+8+%3A+FB-01+-+FB-24 [Not working anymore]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm [Not working anymore]
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Hubert,_Belgium
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Hubert,_Belgium
6. http://www.flickr.com/photos/74404033@N05/6974124473/
7. https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-martin-f-16b-m
8. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm