Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 82-0965, Tuesday 23 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:309th TFSqn /31st TFWg USAF
Registration: 82-0965
MSN: 61-558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, 106 nmiles west of Homestead AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, Florida (HST/KHST)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 23 May 1989: Flew into the Gulf of Mexico, 106 nm west of Homestead AFB, Homestead, Florida. Pilot ejected and was rescued safely by a 301st ARRS helicopter

Sources:

1. http://www.flickr.com/photos/74812833@N05/8191995272/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1295/