Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 78-0072, Tuesday 19 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:72nd TFTSqn USAF
Registration: 78-0072
MSN: 61-68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bartow Municipal Airport, Polk County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, Tampa Florida (MCF/KMCF)
Destination airport:Bartow Airport, Florida (BOW/KBOW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 19 June 1984 when crashed whilst making an emergency landing at Bartow Municipal Airport (BOW/KBOW) four miles (6 km) north east of Bartow, Polk County, Florida. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/72/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bartow_Municipal_Airport