Hard landing Accident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 87-0363, Wednesday 15 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:62nd TFTSqn /56th TFWg USAF
Registration: 87-0363
MSN: 5D-57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McDill AFB, Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, Tampa Florida (MCF/KMCF)
Destination airport:McDill AFB, Tampa Florida (MCF/KMCF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost at MacDill AFB, Florida, 15 March 1989. Crashed after a hard landing during a so-called simulated flameout approach (SFO). The aircraft hit the runway so hard that both main gear were ripped out. The aircrew got airborne again and it was decided to attempt an arrestor hook engagement.

The aircraft missed the wire on the first attempt and set fire to the grass at that end of the runway. Emergency crews quickly put out the fire. During the second attempt it ran out of hydraulic fluid and the aircraft pitched up forcing the crew to eject. Aircraft then stalled and nosed over ending up off to the side of the end of the runway.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2389/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/62d_Fighter_Squadron#Modern_era_2