Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 86-0311, Tuesday 14 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:612th TFSqn /401st TFWg USAF
Registration: 86-0311
MSN: 5C-417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valverde del Jucar, Cuenca Province, Castile-La Manchca -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torrejon AB, Spain (TOJ/LETO)
Destination airport:Torrejon AB, Spain (TOJ/LETO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 14 March 1989, two F-16Cs of the 612th TFS, 401st TFW, USAF (86-0311 and 86-0312) were involved in a mid air collision near Valverde del Jucar, Cuenca Province, Castile-La Mancha, Spain, whilst on final ILS Approach to Torrejon AB. One pilot was killed, and one ejected safely.

The pilot that was killed was 1st Lieutenant Danny Ralph Johnson; the other pilot, Captain Stephen S. Kempf, ejected safely. However, it had not been yet possible to establish which pilot was in which aircraft (the official accident report is not worded to make this clear)

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2094/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0301/ML030170487.pdf