Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 86-0297, Sunday 29 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:8th TFWg /35th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 86-0297
MSN: 5C-403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea, off Kunsan AB, North Jerolla Province -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 29 January 1989: Crashed into the Yellow Sea just off the west coast of South Korea soon after take off from Kunsan Air Base, North Jeolla Province, at approximate co-ordinates 35°54′14″N 126°36′57″E.

Pilot ejected and was rescued by a US Army Chinook. The wreck was salvaged by a US Navy vessel. Recovery from the sea took about a week.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2080/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kunsan_Air_Base