Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 78-0002, Tuesday 29 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:310th TFTSqn /58th TFTWg USAF
Registration: 78-0002
MSN: 61-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, 7 miles west of Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 November 1988: Engine turbine failed during a take-off roll sending pieces of the turbine blades through the fuel cell. Pilot aborted take off after seeing the fire light and shut down the engine. After the pilot opened the canopy and jumped out found the entire tail of the F-16 on fire.

78-0002 was the second production F-16A (after six prototypes/pre-production aircraft). The aircraft was sent to depot but was never repaired. Reassigned to Battle Damage Repair Training, and issued by January 1994 to Misawa AFB, Japan

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/310th_Fighter_Squadron#Cold_War
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/12/
4. http://info.publicintelligence.net/USAF-F16.pdf