Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA62, Thursday 17 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:31 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA62
MSN: 6H-62 (B-132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kaulille, Bocholt, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium (EBBL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-3533, delivered 4 May 1983. Written off 17 November 1988: Destroyed in a crash near Kaulille, Bocholt, Limburg, Flanders, Belgium after impacting birds. Pilot, Captain Bernard Flamang, ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+4+%3A+FA-61+-+FA-80 [Not working anymore]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm [Not working anymore]
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/823/
5. http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaulille
6. https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-martin-f-16a-part-2