Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 82-0994, Tuesday 13 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:388th TFWg /34th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 82-0994
MSN: 61-587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Salt Lake, W of Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed 13 September 1988: 82-0994 suffered a mid-air collision after a lightning strike and crashed onto the Great Salt Lake, Utah.

The other F-16 that it collided with recovered safely to Hill AFB, but was missing the horizontal stab and most of the ventral fin on one side. However, F-16A 82-0994 was never located or recovered. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1324/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm