Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 85-1414, Thursday 1 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:14th TFSqn /35th TFWg USAF
Registration: 85-1414
MSN: 5C-194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oguni, Kawai Village, Shimohei County, Iwate Prefecture, Tōh -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AFB, Japan (MSJ/RSJM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 1 September 1988: Crashed near Oguni, Kawai Village, Shimohei County, Iwate Prefecture, Tōhoku region of Honshū island, Japan, shortly after take off from Misawa AFB, Towada, Aomori Prefecture at approximate co-ordinates 40°42′19″N, 141°22′19″E

The pilot was able to eject safely. A quill shaft between the main fuel pump and the Main Engine (Fuel) Control failed resulting in a flamed out engine that was unable to be restarted.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1770/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Misawa_Air_Base