Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1232, Monday 25 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:19th TFSqn /363rd TFWg USAF
Registration: 84-1232
MSN: 5C-69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Georgetown, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 25 July 1988: Crashed and sank to the bottom of the Atlantic Ocean near Georgetown, South Carolina. Captain Paul Stone ejected safely, was rescued, and was released from the hospital the same night. Aircraft was participating in a combat exercise at the time.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1562/