Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-625, Saturday 4 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 1988
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-625
MSN: 6D-57/L-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Goose Bay, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Goose Bay, Newfoundland (YYR/CYR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-3625, delivered 30 November 1982. Written off 4 June 1988: Crashed near Goose Bay, Newfoundland. The pilot, Captain Bob Verkroost, was able to eject safely. The pilot was on a low level training flight. Captain Verkroost later ejected from J-359 on September 23, 1992...probably the only pilot ever to eject from a KLu F-16 twice

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19880606&id=LC-19880606-3015&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/895/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194624/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1988.htm#jun