Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1389, Thursday 31 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 84-1389
MSN: 5C-171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forst (Baden) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramstein AB (RMS/ETAR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 31 March 1988 when crashed into a house in Forst, (Baden) 20 km from Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, West Germany. The pilot, First Lieutenant Tom E. Doyle, was killed along with one civilian on the ground (believed to be in the house at the moment of impact). The pilot stayed with the aircraft to avoid hitting the centre of the town.

Unfortunately, he could not avoid a house on the outskirts of the town, killing himself and the brother of the local 'Bergermeister'. The local citizens consider the pilot a hero for this action.

After the crash the townspeople of Forst, in recognition of Lt. Doyles act of heroism, established a small memorial fund for him a fund which has grown through contributions of friends and family, and is now known as the Thomas E. Doyle Memorial Fund. The Fund now makes annual cash awards toward the continuing education of young Californians who are planning a career in aviation or aerospace, whether in the air or in a related technical field. Candidates should be youths whose performance in school or in their community best demonstrates the qualities of character, leadership and commitment to excellence that characterized the life of Lt. Tom Doyle.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19880331&id=LC-19880331-1004&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1719/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
5. https://www.flugzeugforum.de//usafe-crashes-66841-3.html
6. http://www.petitiononline.com/039doyle/petition.html