Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 679, Monday 14 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 679
MSN: 6K-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hinnøya -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bodø MAS (BOO/ENBO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a fjord from a formation during NATO exercise. Pilot Geir Kveisengen.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19880315&id=LC-19880315-4012&words=+F-16%20f-16
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/949/