Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 81-0766, Friday 11 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:159th FISqn /125th FWg Florida ANG USAF
Registration: 81-0766
MSN: 61-447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jacksonville ANGB, Duval County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville ANGB (JAX/KJAX) FL
Destination airport:Jacksonville ANGB (JAX/KJAX) FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 11 March 1988: Ran out of fuel in afterburner while trying to burn off excess fuel for landing after a training mission at Jacksonville ANGB, Jacksonville International Airport, (JAX/KJAX) Duval County, Florida.

Apparently the external fuel tanks would not feed with the afterburner running and the speed brakes deployed. The pilot, Lt Levis Deweese, was forced to eject from the aircraft as he lacked sufficient altitude to attempt a relight.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1107/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/159th_Fighter_Squadron#The_1970s_to_the_present
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacksonville_Air_National_Guard_Base#Military_facilities