Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1270, Saturday 10 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:19th TFSqn /363rd TFWg USAF
Registration: 84-1270
MSN: 5C-107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Sea, off Kastamonu Province, North coast of Turkey -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akinci AB, Turkey (LTAE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 10 October 1987: flew into the Black Sea off Kastamonu Province, off the North coast of Turkey, whilst the 19th TFS, 363rd TFW, was on TDY at Akinici AB, Ankara, Turkey. (Units home base is Shaw AFB, South Carolina, USA). Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1600/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm