Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 83-1149, Saturday 25 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:33rd TFSqn /363rd TFWg USAF
Registration: 83-1149
MSN: 5C-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, SC (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 25/7/1987. However, sources differ as to where it crashed. 83-1149 was based at Shaw AFB, South Carolina, USA (SSC/KSSC) with the 33rd TFS, 363rd TFW. Some reports give the crash location as being into the sea off the coast of South Carolina, USA. Others report the crash as "Jordan" (sic)

Sources:

1. Flight International
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1479/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm