Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 82-0912, Friday 24 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:57th FWWg FWS USAF
Registration: 82-0912
MSN: 61-505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Springs, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 24 July 1987 when collided with another F-16A (80-0597) over Indian Springs, Nevada, killing Major Michael J. Lotti. The other F-16A involved landed also crashed, killing its pilot, Captain Alexander Rupp.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1242/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm

Media:

F-16 82-0912 on the ramp at Nellis AFB ,(LSV/KLSV) Nevada on October 13 1982