Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA42, Thursday 9 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA42
MSN: 6H-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ardennes near Bourseigne-La-Vielle, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0157, delivered 21 February 1982. Written off 9 October 1982 when "fell out of the sky" near Bourseigne-La-Vielle (near Gedinne), Namur, Ardennes, Belgium, during a low-level exercise. The aircraft hit the ground during a turn, and was piloted by Lieutenant Yvan Stoffijn, who was killed.

28/5/88: parts noted at Beauvechain in shed next to maintenance hangar. 6/9/98: tail noted at dump Kleine Brogel, was used for Battle Damage Repair training (350 Sqn mks still visible)

Some sources state the crash as 1986-09-10, but it is indeed 1986-10-09! (the day and month are swapped)

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/157/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
5. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+3+%3A+FA-41+-+FA-60