Bird strike Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 82-0998, Thursday 9 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:612th TFSqn /401st TFWg USAF
Registration: 82-0998
MSN: 61-591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bardenas Reales Weapons Range, 35 miles NW of Zaragosa -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torrejon AB, Spain (TOJ/LETO)
Destination airport:Zaragosa AB, Spain (ZAZ/LEZG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 9 October 1986; crashed due to bird strike (vulture?) whilst flying at low altitude over the Bardenas Reales Weapons Range, 35 miles north-west of Zaragosa, Spain, at approximate co-ordinates 42°11′ 27″ N, 1°28′12″W. The pilot ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1328/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Amsterdam_Papers/IBSC25%20WPSA1.pdf
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a194905.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bardenas_Reales