Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1259, Thursday 9 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:17th TFSqn /363rd TFWg USAF
Registration: 84-1259
MSN: 5C-96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shaw AFB, approx. 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 9 October 1986 whilst attempting to land in bad/foggy weather during night flying at Shaw AFB, South Carolina. The aircraft impacted into pine trees, not far from Shaw AFB, approximately eight miles west-north-west of Sumter, South Carolina, avoiding a trailer park.

It seems that the pilot mistook street lights near Shaw AFB for the runway lights, and, although he was able to light the afterburner to avoid an impact into the trailer park, the F-16 was already too low to avoid a crash. The pilot, 1st Lieutenant Ralph Cyr, did not eject, and was killed on impact with the ground.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1589/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. http://peacetime-casualties.findthedata.org/l/2417/Ralph-A-Cyr
5. http://townofpittsford.org/files/publications/vet_bricks/locator_map.pdf