Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6928, Monday 16 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6928
MSN: 1228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mottola (TA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gioia del Colle AB (BA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after compressor stall. Pilot Magg Roberto Di Labio ejected and injured.

Sources:

http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm