Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-626, Friday 13 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-626
MSN: 6D-58/L-118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Dogger Bank, 62 miles E of Grimsby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB, NL (EHVK)
Destination airport:Volkel AB, NL (EHVK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-3626: Written off 13 June 1986 when crashed into the North Sea off the Dogger Bank*, at approximate co-ordinates 54°43′ 28.63″ N, 2°46′ 6.8″ E, approximately 62 miles east of Grimsby, Lincolnshire The pilot ejected safely and was rescued.

(*Dogger Bank is a large sandbank in a shallow area of the North Sea about 100 kilometres (62 miles) off the east coast of England, parallel to the counties of Lincolnshire and North Yorkshire)

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19860614&id=LC-19860614-3003&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/896/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194614/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1986.htm#jun
5. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm
6. http://www.prk-aviation.nl/F-16%20database%20RNLAF.htm
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1980s-incident-logs#1986