Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 81-0747, Saturday 26 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:421st TFSqn /388th TFWg USAF
Registration: 81-0747
MSN: 61-428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles west of Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 27/4/1986: Crashed onto the Utah Test & Training Range,, 80 miles west of Salt Take City, Utah, due to an engine stall. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1088/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm