Accident General Dynamics F-16A (R) Fighting Falcon J-629, Tuesday 15 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A (R) Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:306 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-629
MSN: 6D-61/L-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seedorf, Rotenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB, NL (EHLW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-3629, delivered 28 February 1983. modified to F-16A(R),which allowed use of Oldelft Orpheus reconnaissance pod formerly used by RF-104G. Written off 15 April 1986 when crashed near Seedorf, Rotonburg, Lower Saxony, West Germany, killing the pilot, Captain Rob H.K. de Wijk

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/899/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://www.prk-aviation.nl/F-16%20database%20RNLAF.htm