Bird strike Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 83-1086, Thursday 27 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:31st TFWg /306th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 83-1086
MSN: 61-639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avon Park Air Force Range, Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, Tampa FL (MCF/KMCF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 27/2/1986: Engine failed over the Avon Park Air Force Range, Tampa, Florida (AGR/KAGR). Aircraft was low at altitude and speeds greater than Mach 1, so pilot pulled back on stick to gain altitude. After several unsuccessful attempts to re-light the engine, the pilot was forced to eject. It is suspected, not confirmed, that the aircraft ingested a bird (birdstrike). The remains of the aircraft were returned to the base at McDill AFB for investigation.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1416/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161204205925/https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avon_Park_Air_Force_Range
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html