Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 80-0586, Wednesday 23 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:10th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 80-0586
MSN: 61-307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 22 miles off Adana -   Turkey
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik AB, Turkey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, 22 miles from Adana, Turkey. The pilot, Captain Glen E. Dupuis, was killed in the mishap. The aircraft was on a DACT (Dissimilar Air Combat Training) sortie with F-15 Eagles usually based at Bitburg. The pilot experienced spatial orientation issues and hit the water at Mach 1+.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19851023&id=LC-19851023-1015&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/725/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
5. http://peacetime-casualties.findthedata.org/l/23777/Glen-E-Dupuis
6. http://www.usfallenwarriors.com/index.php?page=directory&rec=63027