Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 81-0750, Thursday 8 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:388th TFWg /421st TFSqn USAF
Registration: 81-0750
MSN: 61-431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles west of Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 8/8/1985: Crashed onto the Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles west of Salt Lake City, Utah, USA , at approximate co-ordinates 40°29′39″N, 113°38′12″W, killing the pilot, First Lieutenant S. Brad Peale. The aircraft suffered a controlled flight into terrain (CFIT).

Sources:

1. Washington, D.C.: Washington Post, Friday, 9 August 1985, page A-2
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1091/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1980%E2%80%9389)#1985
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html