Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0372, Tuesday 30 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:72nd TFTSqn /56thTTWg USAF
Registration: 79-0372
MSN: 61-157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, off Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, Tampa Florida (MCF/KMCF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 30/7/1985: Crashed into the Gulf of Mexico off Tampa Florida, USA, killing the pilot, 2nd Lieutenant J. O'Brien. Probable cause is believed to be pilot incapacitation due to the pilot blacking-out whilst pulling a high "g" manouvre

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/552/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm