Accident Aermacchi MB.326 MM54287, Friday 21 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1985
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54287
MSN: 6452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Siculiana (AG), Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grazzanise
Destination airport:Trapani-Birgi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Torre Salsa reserve, *near Fontanasalda. Pilot Magg Armando Comis (30).

Sources:

Scramble
*La Stampa 22 June 1985, p7