Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 83-1117, Saturday 27 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:363rd TFWg /19th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 83-1117
MSN: 61-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Campbell, Hopkinsville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off April 27 1985: Hit the ground near Fort Campbell, Kentucky killing the pilot, Captain Edgar Earl Johnson, Jr. His funeral took place on July 4 1985 at Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery. Lost instruments in bad weather.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1447/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
4. http://peacetime-casualties.findthedata.org/l/26484/Edgar-E-Johnson-Jr
5. http://www.interment.net/data/us/tx/bexar/ftsamnat/j/ft_sam_j04.htm