Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 81-0808, Friday 8 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 1985
Time:15:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:614th TFSqn /401st TFWg USAF
Registration: 81-0808
MSN: 31-489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cesa di Limana, Belluno, Veneto -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torrejon AB, Spain (TOJ/LETO)
Destination airport:Aviano AB, Italy (AVB/LIPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off February 8 1985: Flew into the ground at Cesa di Limana Belluno, Veneto, Italy (Coordinates: 46°6′ 4"N 12°9′ 58"E). Pilot ejected safely, but sustained injuries to his jaw, when struck by his parachute harness. The cause was determined that both AOA heaters failed and ice formed on the probes, driving the probes full down. This caused the Leading Edge flaps to be fully in the "down" position, and the aircraft flipped on its back. The aircraft impacted a snow covered slope, inverted, and slid to a stop

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1149
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limana
5. http://www.senato.it/service/PDF/PDFServer/DF/265141.pdf