Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0323, Thursday 7 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:157th TFSqn /169th FWg South Carolina ANG USAF
Registration: 79-0323
MSN: 61-108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Townsend Bombing Ranges, McIntosh County, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McEntire ANGB, SC, (MMT/KMMT)
Destination airport:McEntire ANGB, SC, (MMT/KMMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off February 7 1985: hit the ground during a low level practice run on the Townsend Bombing Ranges in McIntosh County, Georgia after engine flamed out. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/503/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/facility/townsend.htm