Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 81-0745, Tuesday 1 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:388th TFWg /421st TFSqn USAF
Registration: 81-0745
MSN: 61-426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles west of Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill Air Force Base, Utah (KHIF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off May 1 1984: Crashed on Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles W of Salt Lake City, Utah. The crash was caused by an engine fire. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1086/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm