Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E E56, Sunday 4 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air PdF
Registration: E56
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Niort-Souché -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Niort-Souché Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Alpha jet collided during crossing of two four-ship formations. Pilot Lieutenant Jean-Marie Vuillamy (32) was killed. The other pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.worldmilitair.com/serials/serials%20d/das%20010%200101.pdf
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nYmSGdpA-J0
Le Monde 6 September 1983
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-salon-epaa