Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0374, Thursday 20 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:428th TFSqn /474th TFWg USAF
Registration: 79-0374
MSN: 61-159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dugway Range, central-south Tooele County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:NAS China Lake (NID/KNID)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 20/5/1982 when crashed on the Dugway Range, central-south Tooele County, Utah. During an exercise, 79-0374 suffered a main generator failure. After a successful air-start and while en-route to NAS China Lake for an emergency landing, an intermittent flame was observed coming from the tailpipe. Upon hearing a loud bang and feeling a reduction of thrust, the pilot successfully ejected.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/554/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm