Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0301, Thursday 20 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:388th TFWg /16th TFTSqn USAF
Registration: 79-0301
MSN: 61-86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles W of Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 20/5/1982 when hit the ground at Great Salt Lake, on the Utah Test and Training Range, 80 miles west of Salt Lake City, Utah, killing the pilot, Major Richard Olson. The F-16 suffered a controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) while flying on autopilot control.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/481/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm