Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-233, Tuesday 20 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-233
MSN: L-037/6D-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB, Netherlands (EHLW)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden AB, Netherlands (EHLW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 20/10/19891 when crashed into the Waddenzee, off Ameland, Netherlands, after engine problems. Pilot ejected safely.

Aircraft was nominally ex-USAF 78-0233, delivered 18/11/1980.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
2. http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/20-10-1981/msgnr/109
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/233/
5. http://www.prk-aviation.nl/F-16%20database%20RNLAF.htm