Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-217, Friday 17 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:322 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-217
MSN: 6D-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB, Netherlands (EHLW)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden AB, Netherlands (EHLW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 17/7/1981: Aircraft was damaged beyond repair when it ran over the barrier at Leeuwarden AB, the Netherlands. The pilot, Lt. Filip Appeldorn, ejected safely and survived the accident. The mishap occurred during initial conversion training due to an engine problem. This was the first zero-zero ejection from an F-16A.

Aircraft was nominally ex-USAF 78-0217, delivered 19/12/1979

Sources:

1. photograph of crash: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000209017L.html
2. http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/17-07-1981/msgnr/59
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194436/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1981.htm
4. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
6. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/217
7. http://webspace.webring.com/people/lw/werner/generaldynamicsf16fightingfalcon/F-16.html

Media: