Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon 78-0110, Wednesday 29 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:61st TFTSqn /56th TTWg USAF
Registration: 78-0110
MSN: 62-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avon Park Air Force Range, Polk County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, Tampa Florida (MCF/KMCF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed 29/10/1980 when it hit the ground at Avon Park Air Force Range, Polk County, Florida. Both crew killed

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/110/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html