Accident Robinson R22 ZK-HUR, Monday 8 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 1997
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HUR
MSN: 0191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Murupara, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter had been airborne for about 20 minutes on a deer recovery operation. The pilot climbed away and re-circled into a descent in order to recover a deer. He began an approach to an open area so that he could enter a hover and allow the shooter to jump to the ground and walk to the animal. Late in the approach, probably during the final part of the transition (and application of hover power), the aircraft yawed abruptly and 'fell'.

The pilot noticed the rpm was 'off the clock' and snapped the throttle closed, but later opened it again. The pilot was not conscious of engine noise, but observed that the clutch warning light was ON. The aircraft then yawed left through about 90 degrees before impacting heavily with the slope and rolling approximately 20 metres down-slope into denser vegetation.

The shooter was unstrapped and ready to jump, but he was able to re-secure his harness before impact. The pilot sustained leg and severe back injuries. The back injury was probably a result of the pilot 'submarining' in his harness and ending up forward of the seat with his spine across the end of the seat cushion structure. The shooter's facial injuries were caused by his rifle striking him during the impact and the subsequent roll down the slope.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that the clutch drive shaft had failed due to fretting at the aft bolt hole attaching the clutch shaft to the forward drive yoke going to the main rotor transmission. The fretting occurred between the sidewall of the hole in the clutch shaft and its associated bolt.
Location: 5 km southeast of Murupara.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=97/2643
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20091022133222/http://www.rotorspot.nl/zk.htm
3. http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=151&count=50
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murupara
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2258
6. https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg3.asp?Mark=HUR&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark