Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1255, Friday 20 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 1997
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:194th FSqn /144th FWg California ANG USAF
Registration: 84-1255
MSN: 5C-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south of Cameo Peak, Death Valley, Mojave Desert, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fresno ANGB, Fresno, California (FAT/KFAT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 20 June 1997, 84-1255, of the 194th FS, 144th FW, California ANG (call sign CRUD 2) crashed during an Air Combat Manoeuvring (ACM) training mission, two miles south of Cameo Peak, Death Valley, Mojave Desert, California. The pilot ejected, but dislocated his elbow. A short time after the crash the pilot was picked up by a NAWC China Lake HH-1N.

According to the following extract from the official USAF summary of the report into the incident:

"[84-1255] impacted the ground two miles south of Cameo Peak on the north-west boundary of Death Valley National Park. The area was desert landscape, extremely rugged, and very isolated.

Located 68 miles north of China Lake NAWS, impact site coordinates were 36'46.40" N and 117'39.19" W, at an elevation of 4,989 feet. Time of impact was 1408 hours PDT, 20 June 1997. The Mishap Aircraft (MA) was estimated to have struck the ground in 90 degrees of left bank and a nose low attitude approaching 60 degrees.

The MA, with airspeed in excess of 450 knots, cratered the landscape to a depth of approximately four feet. Debris consisted of mostly small size fragments; very few large size components were recovered from the mishap site. Wreckage ricocheted out of the impact crater into a fan-shaped area of at least 1800 feet long and 1400 feet wide.

The center section of the wreckage was on a bearing of 040 degrees, defining the aircraft flight path at impact. Post-impact fire caused by the ignition of JP-8 fuel further damaged or consumed the wreckage until it was extinguished by lack of remaining combustible material"

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 218]
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saline_Valley,_California
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1585/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
6. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280054.pdf
7. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1209748/