Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter MM54227, Tuesday 20 May 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54227
MSN: 583D-5769
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marina di Grosseto (GR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after mechanical failure. Cap Cesare Balducci and Ten Col Benedetto Chianese ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_serial_TF.htm