Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6799, Thursday 19 September 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6799
MSN: 1099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Matera (MT) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains after loss of control. Pilot Cap L. Abbate ejected and was injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm