Accident Aermacchi MB.326D MM54268, Friday 1 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 1972
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326D
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54268
MSN: 6294/D4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Salento (Puglia) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce-Galatina (LE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Adriatic Sea when lost in low cloud while flying in three or four ship formation. Pilot Riccardo Burello (22).

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.archeologidellaria.org/index.php?topic=2146.0