Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter D-8267, Monday 20 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 September 1971
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-8267
MSN: 8267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea due to a technical malfuntion. Pilot ejected safely and picked up by a Norwegian Tanker.

Sources:

Leeuwarder Courant
Het Parool
21-09-1971