Accident Lockheed F-104A Starfighter 56-0757, Friday 7 April 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 56-0757
MSN: 183-1045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:George AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine power loss during take off from George AFB, pilot U.S. Marine Corp Capt. David L. Hess, leave the aircraft safe but he was sprayed by JP4 and the aircraft exploded and crashed on the north boundery. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.chinalakealumni.org/1961/1961mo.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
US CRASHES jan van Waarde 1950 2002