Accident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0906, Tuesday 19 July 1960
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:436th TFSqn /479th TFWg USAF
Registration: 56-0906
MSN: 183-1194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:24 NM SE of China Lake -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, CA?
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine problems, with open nozzle, during range session. Pilot told to attempt an emergency landing in a dry lake bed. Pilot Capt John Houston killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
2. http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1960/