Wirestrike Accident North American AT-16 Harvard IIB B-38, Friday 20 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 1957
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:Instructiegroep/Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: B-38
MSN: 14A-1465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaltbommel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure,hit high tension wires and crashed in flames.

Sources:

ex.USAAF/43-13166, RAF/FT425.
Het Parool
20-12-1957