Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 I-78, Thursday 28 February 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 February 1957
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:Instructie Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-78
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wouwse Plantage, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht
Destination airport:Woensdrecht
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision during a formation flight of Gloster Meteor planes I-75 and I-78. One of the aircraft crashed, the other pilot managed to carry out a forced landing and survived.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/28-02-1957/msgnr/59